BAFTA 2019 Nominations-Full List
The nominations for the British Academy Film Award (BAFTA) has been announced. This award was organized to honour the best contributions to movies worldwide. The ceremony will hold at the Royal Albert Hall in London.
The favourite was nominated on twelve fronts. Bohemian Rhapsody, First man, Roma and A Star is Born were also big guns as they were nominated in seven categories apiece.
Here’s a full breakdown of the nominations:
BEST PICTURE
- The Favourite
- Roma
- Green Book
- Roma
- A Star is born
BEST DIRECTOR
- Spike Lee- BlackkKlansman
- Pawel Pawlikowski-The Favourite
- Alfonso Cuaron-Roma
BEST ACTOR
- Bradley Cooper-A star is born
- Christian Bale-Vice
- Rami Malek-Bohemian Rhapsody
- Viggo Mortensen- Green Book
- Steve Coogan-Stan and Ollie
BEST ACTRESS
- Glenn Close-The Wife
- Lady Gaga-A Star is born
- Melisssa McCarthy-Can you Ever Forgive Me?
- Viola Davis-Widows
- Olivia Colman-The Favourite
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
- Adam Driver-BlacKkKlansman
- Mahershala Ali-Green Book
- Sam Rockwell-Vice
- Timothee Chalamet- Beautiful Boy
- Richard E. Grant – Can you ever forgive me?
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
- Amy Adams-Vice
- Claire Foy – First man
- Rachel Weisz – The Favourite
- Emma Stone – The Favourite
- Margot Robbie – Mary Queen of Scots
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
- Janusz Glowacki, Pawel Pawlikowski – Cold War
- Tony McNamara, Deborah Davis – The Favourite
- Alfonso Cuaron – Roma
- Brian Currie, Nick Vallelonga – Green Book
- Adam McKay – Vice
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
- Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel, Kevin Wilmott – BlacKkKlansman
- Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
- Josh Singer – First Man
- Barry Jenkins – If Beale Street Could Talk
- Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters, Eric Roth – A Star is Born
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
- Newton Thomas Sigel – Bohemian Rhapsody
- Lukasz Zal – Cold War
- Robbie Ryan – The Favourite
- Linus Sandgren – First Man
- Alfonso Cuaron – Roma
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
- The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
- Bohemian Rhapsody
- The Favourite
- Mary Poppins Returns
- Mary Queen of Scots
BEST FILM EDITING
- Bohemian Rhapsody
- The Favourite
- First Man
- Roma
- Vice
BEST MAKE UP & HAIR
- Bohemian Rhapsody
- The Favourite
- Mary Queen of Scots
- Stan & Ollie
- Vice
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
- Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
- The Favourite
- First Man
- Mary Poppins Returns
- Roma
BEST SCORE
- BlacKkKlansman
- If Beale Street Could Talk
- Isle of Dogs
- Mary Poppins Returns
- A Star is Born
BEST SOUND
- Bohemian Rhapsody
- First Man
- Mission: Impossible – Fallout
- A Quiet Place
- A Star is Born
BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
- Avengers: Infinity War
- Black Panther
- Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
- First Man
- Ready Player One
BEST ANIMATED FILM
- Incredibles 2
- Isle of Dogs
- Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
BEST DOCUMENTARY
- Free Solo
- McQueen
- RBG
- They Shall Not Grow Old
- Three Identical Strangers
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
- Capernaum
- Cold War
- Dogman
- Roma
- Shoplifters
BEST BRITISH FILM
- Beast
- Bohemian Rhapsody
- The Favourite
- McQueen
- Stan & Ollie
- You Were Never Really Here
BEST DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
- Daniel Kokotajlo (writer/director) – Apostasy
- Michael Pearce (writer/director) – Beast
- Chris Kelly (writer/director/producer) – A Cambodian Spring
- Leanne Welham (writer/director), Sophie Harman (producer) – Pili
- Richard Billingham (writer/director), Jacquie Davies (producer) – Ray & Liz
BEST BRITISH ANIMATED SHORT
- I’m OK
- Marfa
- Roughhouse
BEST BRITISH LIVE-ACTION SHORT
- 73 Cows
- Bachelor
- The Blue Door
- The Field
- Wale
RISING STAR AWARD
- Barry Keoghan
- Cynthia Erivo
- Jessie Buckley
- Lakeith Stanfield
- Letitia Wright
SEE ALSO >>Basketmouth set to release new film,The Exorcism of Alu <<